Former Ambassadors

S.N.NamePeriod
1.  H.E. General (Retd.) Singha Shumsher J.B. Rana1945 - 1946
2.  H.E. Mr. Vijaya Shumsher J.B. RanaAugust 1, 1951
3.  H.E. Mr. Mahendra Bikram ShahJuly 1, 1954
4.  H.E. Mr. Daman Shumsher J.B. Rana August 1, 1954
5.  H.E. Mr. Narpratap Thapa May 1, 1961
6.  H.E. Mr Yadu Nath Khanal Jane 1963
7.  H.E. Mr. Jharendra Narayan Singh October 1, 1967
8.  H.E. Sardar Bhim Bahadur Pandey May 1, 1969
9.  H.E. Mr. Krishna Bom Malla May 1, 1972
10.  H.E. Mr. Vedananda Jha August 1, 1977
11.  H.E. Mr. Jagdish Shumsher J.B. Rana February 1, 1983
12.  H.E. Mrs. Bhinda S. Shah April 1, 1988
13.  H.E. Mr. Chakra P. Bastola November 1, 1991
14.  H.E. Prof. Harsha Narayan Dhaubhadel February 1, 1995
15.  H.E. Prof. Lok Raj Baral March 1, 1996
16.  H.E. Dr. Bhek Bahadur Thapa October 1, 1997
17.  H.E. Mr. Karna Dhoj Adhikary February 1, 2004
18.  H.E. Dr. Durgesh Man Singh April 1, 2008
19.  H.E. Mr. Rukma Shumsher Rana December 1, 2009
20.  H.E. Mr. Deep Kumar Upadhyay April 2015 - 16 Oct 2017